Team

SIUE Club Football



Located in Edwardsville, IL.


Team Advisors:

Phil Leyerer

Natalie Hawkins

Tom Dougherty



Team Officers:

President - Cory Belles

Vice President - Kyle Keasey

Secretary - Taylor Brewer

Field Manager - Chris Simmons

Recruitment Manager - Josh Hicks

Social Media Manager - Cody Schafluetzel


Team Contact:

siuefootballclub@gmail.com

Conference Standings
Conference Overall
Teams W L T % W L T % Home Away PF PA Streak
RMU - Peoria
4 0 0 1.000 6 4 0 0.600 3-1 3-3 139 186 L1
SIUE
3 1 0 0.750 5 2 0 0.714 3-1 2-1 110 118 W1
Loyola Chicago
2 2 0 0.500 4 4 0 0.500 1-2 3-2 67 133 W1
*Roosevelt
0 3 1 0.125 0 4 1 0.100 0-2 0-2 2 10 L2
*UW - Milwaukee
0 3 1 0.125 0 4 1 0.100 0-2 0-2 2 10 L1
Team Stats Tracker
Loading items
Offensive Player of the Week

Matt McDonald - #88 WR/DB

SIUE

McDonald was a key player on the cougar offense in a big win over the Loyola Ramblers. During the impressive offensive display McDonald reeled in 3 TD passes and 58 total receiving yards.

Offensive Player of the Week

Kyle Keasey - #33 DE/C

SIUE

Weasley was the cornerstone of the cougar defense to shut down the Rambler offense. He put pressure on the pass game with two sacks and shut down the run with four tackles for a loss.

Team Schedule
***  indicates conference game
SIUE
@ Haywood University
Game Notes/Stats
Loyola Chicago
@ SIUE
Game Notes/Stats
*UW - Milwaukee
*** @ SIUE
Game Notes/Stats
SIUE
*** @ RMU - Peoria
Game Notes/Stats
SIUE
*** @ Loyola Chicago
Game Notes/Stats
*Roosevelt
*** @ SIUE
Game Notes/Stats
Washington University-STL
@ SIUE
Game Notes/Stats
Team Roster
#PlayerDOBYr/EligHTWTPOSHometownHigh School
4Allers, Harrison11/19981st / Fr5' 11"185DE / WRMoline, ILMoline
13Bartels, Matthew06/19974th / Sr5' 9"180S / DBHighland, ILHighland
32Belles, Cory05/19944th / Sr5' 8"170RB / OLBSciota, ILWest Prairie
9Brewer, Taylor04/19982nd / So5' 11"200MLB / COfallon, ILOths
81Bricker, David08/19923rd / Jr6' 0"195S / WRSpringfield, ILSpringfield High
94Carrillo, Joe12/19946th / 5SR+6' 0"235G / DECeres, CACeres
62Foppe Foppe, Gabe05/19992nd / So6' 3"280C / DTBreese, ILMater Dei Catholic
6Hartlieb, Cauy02/19992nd / So6' 0"215LB / DEHighland, ILHighland highschool
5Hicks, Josh04/19954th / Sr5' 9"195RB / OLBShelbyville, ILShelbyville
8Kampwerth, Andrew09/19992nd / So215TE / DBHighland, ILHighland community high
33Keasey, Kyle03/19965th / 5Sr5' 70"220DE / CEdwardsville, ILEdwardsville
44Mcdonald, Nicholas01/19974th / Sr6' 0"215OLB / TESt. Charles, ILSt. Charles North Highschool
88McDonald, Matt12/19973rd / Jr5' 8"180WR / DBAlton, ILAlton
27Megbolugbe M, Samuel12/19991st / Fr5' 10"170WR / SEdwardsville, ILEdwardsville
20Montfort, Victor01/19955th / 5Sr5' 11"200RB / OLBLombard, ILGlenbard East
60O’Connell, Brett08/19991st / Fr6' 0"212G / DLHighland, ILHighland
82Prevallet, Austin05/19974th / Sr5' 5"138DB / WRSt. Louis, MOOakville
87Schafluetzel, Cody11/19964th / Sr6' 3"225OT / TEBismarck, MOBismarck R-5
36Schmidt, Austin02/19992nd / So5' 11"210DL / LBOfallon, ILOfallon Township
10Scott, Nick06/19983rd / Jr5' 9"200QB / DBMarshall, ILMarshall Community
23Shepler, Jacob09/19964th / Sr5' 11"180WR / DBBartonville, ILLimestone Community
68Simmons, Chris02/19956th / 5SR+6' 1"250OT / DTTroy, ILChatham Glenwood
28Sitko, Anthony04/19956th / 5SR+238WR / LBStaunton, ILStaunton
58Strohmeier, Cole01/19965th / 5Sr6' 72"200LB / LBEdwardsville, ILEdwardsville
24Winschel, Andrew08/19992nd / So5' 6"165RB / DBPeoria, ILPeoria Notre Dame
Team Stats
Offensive Stats
Defensive Stats
Special Team Stats
Passing Stats
Rushing Stats
Receiving Stats
Kicking Stats

Passing Stats

PlayerGames PlayedCOMPATTSCMPPCTYDSYDS/ATTTDINTLONGRATEPASS YPG
Scott, Nick56512054.177316.09111135117.25146.2
Hicks, Josh51250.0000.0000050.000

Rushing Stats

PlayerGames PlayedATTSYDSAVGLONGTDSRUSH YPG
Hicks, Josh5582223.8316044.4
Scott, Nick5331925.8216338.4
Belles, Cory532341.06806.8
Winschel, Andrew4691.50502.25

Receiving Stats

PlayerGames PlayedRECSYDSAVGLONGTDSREC YPG
McDonald, Matt5312437.8418548.6
Kampwerth, Andrew51422616.1424245.2
Bricker, David4914416.0029136
Hicks, Josh546215.5027012.4
Winschel, Andrew45367.201309
Sitko, Anthony12126.008012
Defense Stats
Interception Stats
Punting Stats
Punt Return Stats
Kick Return Stats

Punt Return Stats

Kick Return Stats